TrackMySubs Privacy Policy - May 2018

At Trackmysubs Pty Ltd, we are committed to protecting your privacy as a user of our App and services. We respect the privacy and confidentiality of the information provided by you and adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles established in the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth). Please read our Privacy Policy below carefully. You may query what is being collected and change your details at any time by advising us in writing via our contact details below.

 

STORAGE AND SECURITY OF PERSONAL DATA

 

Any information you enter through our App, on our website or give us in any other way, from time to time, is protected by our secure server or by a third party on our behalf using an approved secure server. You may provide basic contact information such as your name, phone number, address and email address (‘Personal Data’) to enable us to send information or process your product order. We may also collect additional Personal Data at other times in order to be able to deliver our services, including but not limited to first name, last name, email address, passwords, feedback or communication with Trackmysubs Pty Ltd customer support.

 

At all times, your Personal Data is secured against unauthorized use or access and will not be used for any purpose other than as specified in this Privacy Policy. Credit card information is not stored or accessible to us and is encrypted and processed by approved third parties.

 

We may collect other information about your use of the App, login information, data storage and other similar information for the purpose of improving our services. At no time will we sell, rent or share your Personal Data with any third parties for marketing or similar purposes, without your express consent or unless required by law.

 

We do not keep your Personal Data when you terminate your use of the App and our services. We periodically purge the database to ensure any outdated information that may personally identify you is wiped from our database.  Personal data is kept no longer than 12 months after you terminate your use of the App and can be deleted immediately upon request.

 

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

 

We may from time to time need to disclose certain information, which may include your Personal Data, to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, in the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request. Also, Trackmysubs Pty Ltd may use your Personal Data to protect the rights, property or safety of Trackmysubs Pty Ltd, its customers or third parties.

 

If there is a change of control in one of our businesses (whether by merger, sale or otherwise), or a sale or transfer of its assets, customer information, which may include your Personal Data, could be disclosed to a potential purchaser under an agreement to maintain confidentiality, or could be sold or transferred as part of that transaction. We would only disclose your information in good faith and where required by any of the above circumstances.

 

THIRD PARTIES

 

We do not and will not sell or deal in Personal Data at any time.

 

Trackmysubs Pty Ltd is committed to the privacy and security of our clients. We will never disclose your personal details or any Personal Data to a third party, except the necessary information required by providers of products or services you have purchased or to protect the rights, property or safety of Trackmysubs Pty Ltd, its customers or third parties or if required by law.

 

We will use all reasonable means to protect the confidentiality of your Personal Data and will not share your Personal Data with any third party other than our service providers who assist us in providing the information and/or services we are providing to you. To the extent that we do share your Personal Data with a service provider, we would only do so if that party has agreed to comply with our privacy standards as described in this Privacy Policy.

 

We may use Google and/or other third-party service providers to serve ads on our behalf across the Internet and sometimes on our website or App. They may collect anonymous information about your use of our App or visits to our website and your interaction with our products and services. They may also use this information to provide more relevant advertisements about goods and services of interest to you.

AGGREGATED DATA

Aggregated Data (data where all Personal Data has been removed in alignment with this privacy policy) may be used for improving the software or as part of other Trackmysubs Pty Ltd products in a commercial capacity.  Under no circumstances is this data associated with or will ever be associated with Personal Data with respect to its commercial use.

 

SECURITY

 

Trackmysubs Pty Ltd strives to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of Personal Data submitted to our App and website, and we periodically update our security measures in light of current technologies.

 

LINKS

 

Our App and website may contain links to other websites. These links are meant for your convenience only. Please be aware that Trackmysubs Pty Ltd is not responsible for the privacy practices of such other websites. We encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our website, to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by this App and website.

 

EMAIL COMMUNICATION

 

Trackmysubs Pty Ltd may also provide you with information and updates regarding our App, website and changes to the law from time to time. Trackmysubs Pty Ltd may also make you aware of their new and additional products and services via email. This service is free and you can unsubscribe at any time.

GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation - European Union - From May 25th 2018)

In support of these regulations you may at any time request deactivation and deletion of all personal data.  Your data is available for you to download through the App at any time.  If you use the App to store any data other than your own personal or business data, then you agree that your controlling of this data will abide by the GDPR.  Other aspects of the GDPR are covered in other sections of this privacy policy.

COOKIES​

 

What are cookies?

 

Cookies are small data files that are placed on your computer or mobile device when you visit a website. Cookies are widely used by online service providers in order to (for example) make their websites or services work, or to work more efficiently, as well as to provide reporting information.

 

Cookies set by the website owner or service provider are called “first party cookies”. Cookies set by parties other than the website owner are called “third party cookies”. Third party cookies enable third party features or functionality to be provided on or through the website or service you are using (such as advertising, interactive content and analytics). The third parties that set these third party cookies can recognise your computer both when it visits the website or service in question and also when it visits certain other websites or services.

 

Why do we use cookies and other tracking technologies?

We use first party and third party cookies for several reasons. Some cookies are required for technical reasons in order for our Websites and Services to operate, and we refer to these as “essential” cookies. Other cookies enable us and the third parties we work with to track and target the interests of visitors to our Websites, and we refer to these as “marketing” cookies. For example, we use cookies to tailor content and information that we may send or display to you and otherwise personalize your experience while interacting with our Websites and to otherwise improve the functionality of the Services we provide. Finally, third parties serve cookies through our Websites and Services for advertising, analytics, and other purposes.

You can control which cookies you allow in your account settings.  

 

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

 

As we plan to ensure our Privacy Policy remains current, this policy is subject to change. We may modify this policy at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on this App or website.

 

QUESTIONS OR COMPLAINTS

 

If at any time you have a question about what information we hold about you, wish to change your personal details or have a complaint or concern, please contact us at: tellme@trackmysubs.com.

 

Please return periodically to review our Privacy Policy.

  • Twitter Social Icon
  • Facebook Social Icon
  • LinkedIn Social Icon

© 2019 TrackMySubs®. A Trackmysubs Pty Ltd Application. 

Trackmysubs Pty Ltd.  Glen Forrest, Western Australia

Contact: tellme@trackmysubs.com